09/16/14 4:00pm
SUFFOLK TIMES PHOTO School Superintendent Leonard Skuggevik gave a presentation Monday night  on the upcoming school bond vote.

SUFFOLK TIMES PHOTO
School Superintendent Leonard Skuggevik gave a presentation Monday night on the upcoming school bond vote.

The Shelter Island Board of Education had travelling on its mind Monday night — as in presentations for student field trips to Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Manhattan and Block Island.

The presentations were made after Superintendent Leonard Skuggevik made a final wrap-up on the state of the school’s heating and cooling systems, as well as the overall state of the infrastructure of the school.

This was in preparation of the school bond vote scheduled for Tuesday to finance necessary repairs and upgrades. (See the Reporter Thursday for a full examination of the bond issues.) (more…)

Featured Story
09/16/14 12:00pm
MARY LYDON PHOTO | Race Director and founder Billy Baldwin on Wades Beach after completing the  19 mile course on his paddleboard.

MARY LYDON PHOTO | Race Director and Founder Billy Baldwin on Wades Beach after completing the 19 mile course on his paddleboard.

 

Event Name

Name(s) Boat# Craft Age Group Gender Time Rank Div Rank
19 miles full course Austin Kieffer

90

Surfski Single 18-49 male 02:39:09.80

1

1

19 miles full course Hoffman Jim

65

Surfski Single 50+ male 02:39:18.13

2

1

19 miles full course Rowan Sampson

74

Surfski Single 50+ male 02:41:00.01

3

2

19 miles full course Tom Kerr

45

Surfski Single 18-49 male 02:41:43.80

4

2

19 miles full course John Lagrassa

8

Surfski Single 50+ male 02:53:43.09

5

3

19 miles full course Bob Capellini

10

Surfski Single 50+ male 02:56:33.60

6

4

19 miles full course Roger Gocking

22

Sea Kayak 50+ male 03:05:47.04

7

1

19 miles full course Mark Webber

9

Surfski Single 50+ male 03:06:29.28

8

5

19 miles full course Jeremy Grosvenor

58

OC-1 18-49 male 03:27:53.11

9

1

19 miles full course Kai Sturmann

33

OC-1 50+ male 03:31:58.77

10

1

19 miles full course Taylor Resnick

52

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 03:38:35.83

11

1

19 miles full course Ron Herrmann

6

Surfski Single 50+ male 03:42:14.89

12

6

19 miles full course Carol Choi

18

OC-1 18-49 female 03:43:52.62

13

1

19 miles full course Rick Drew

79

SUP 14′ 50+ male 03:48:41.93

14

1

19 miles full course Bob Arnot

62

SUP Unlimited 50+ male 03:55:48.29

15

1

19 miles full course Donald D’Amato

1

Sea Kayak 50+ male 03:57:51.72

16

2

19 miles full course Jack Egan

61

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:01:32.06

17

2

19 miles full course Alexander Jackson

17

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:05:54.57

18

3

19 miles full course William Baldwin

4

SUP 14′ 50+ male 04:06:45.30

19

2

19 miles full course Alex Bluedorn

43

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:12:41.39

20

4

19 miles full course Curtis Parker

64

OC-1 50+ male 04:15:51.83

21

2

19 miles full course Kevin Woodin

39

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:16:41.44

22

5

19 miles full course Edmonds Bafford

29

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:17:04.02

23

6

19 miles full course Armann Gretarsson

71

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:17:07.57

24

7

19 miles full course Edward Simovich

59

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:18:00.27

25

8

19 miles full course Justin Schwartz

84

Prone (All) 18-49 male 04:21:00

26

1

19 miles full course Howard Bergesen

7

Surfski Single 50+ male 04:21:18.53

27

7

19 miles full course Mary Scheerer

23

SUP 12’6″ 50+ female 04:21:22.74

28

1

19 miles full course Peter Levenson, Pamela Sweeney

44

OC-2 50+ male 04:32:03.20

29

1

19 miles full course Mark Coleman

82

Sea Kayak 50+ male 04:32:49.20

30

3

19 miles full course Mike Navarra

3

SUP 14′ 50+ male 04:33:53.96

31

3

19 miles full course Alfred Baldwin

42

Sea Kayak 50+ male 04:35:58.98

32

4

19 miles full course Peter Farrar

15

Sea Kayak 50+ male 04:37:02.81

33

5

19 miles full course Thomas Mcglade

88

SUP 14′ 50+ male 04:42:49.20

34

4

19 miles full course Bruce Ruiz

37

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:43:29.46

35

9

19 miles full course Marc Johnson

14

Surfski Single 18-49 male 04:43:53.05

36

3

19 miles full course Mark Preece

69

SUP 12’6″ 50+ male 04:47:06.09

37

1

19 miles full course Marc Selter

48

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 04:53:41.03

38

10

19 miles full course Shari Hymes

40

SUP 12’6″ 50+ female 04:55:19.82

39

2

19 miles full course Dara Fee

21

Sea Kayak 50+ female 04:58:54.93

40

1

19 miles full course Colin Mullen

20

Sea Kayak 50+ male 04:59:02.84

41

6

19 miles full course Leo Imperial

41

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male 05:03:53.09

42

1

19 miles full course David Hoffman

55

Sea Kayak 50+ male 05:12:10.95

43

7

19 miles full course Jose Fernandez

54

Sea Kayak 50+ male 05:13:05.27

44

8

19 miles full course Christopher Alexander

30

Sea Kayak 50+ male 05:23:37.69

45

9

19 miles full course Kevin Harrington

68

Sea Kayak 50+ male 05:24:03.72

46

10

19 miles full course Kevin Blagys

51

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 05:28:35.28

47

11

19 miles full course Bob Stearns

38

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 05:30:06.90

48

12

19 miles full course Shawna Macnamara

11

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 female 05:33:30.87

49

1

19 miles full course Jay Damuck

27

Sea Kayak 50+ male 05:43:56.13

50

11

19 miles full course Ian Berger

28

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male 05:48:09.48

51

2

19 miles full course Stephen Tarpinian

87

SUP 14′ 50+ male 05:49:19.56

52

5

19 miles full course Carl Groth

25

SUP Unlimited 50+ male 05:52:47.77

53

2

19 miles full course Nick Denning

66

Sea Kayak 18-49 male 06:06:43.90

54

1

19 miles full course Benjamin Demarchelier

63

SUP Surfboard 18-49 male 06:26:23.31

55

1

19 miles full course Gregory Belmont

76

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 06:39:21.85

56

13

19 miles full course Michelle Schott

31

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 female 06:51:49.59

57

2

11 miles half course Roxane Robinson

70

SUP 12’6″ 50+ female 2:53:31

1

1

11 miles half course Jeff Thayer

67

Sea Kayak 18-49 male 3:02:14

2

1

11 miles half course Ned Oakley

72

SUP Surfboard 18-49 male 3:11:35

3

1

11 miles half course Kathleen King

46

Sea Kayak 50+ female 3:11:43

4

1

11 miles half course Cate Rogers

35

SUP Surfboard 50+ female 3:18:27

5

1

11 miles half course Joe Connolly

60

SUP 14′ 18-49 male 3:21:22

6

1

11 miles half course Jennifer Keller

32

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 female 3:34:17

7

1

11 miles half course Eliza Gatfield

57

SUP 12’6″ 18-49 female 3:38:17

8

2

11 miles half course Rebecca Stearns

83

SUP 14′ 50+ female 3:44:11

9

1

11 miles half course Anitra Bareikis

86

SUP Surfboard 18-49 female 3:45:12

10

1

11 miles half course Deno Fischer

85

SUP Surfboard 18-49 male 3:45:13

11

2

11 miles half course Gail Kotowski

47

SUP 12’6″ 50+ female 4:14:34

12

2

 

 

Featured Story
09/16/14 6:45am

 

JEN NUZZO PHOTO |

JEN NUZZO PHOTO | Passengers of this cigarette boat (left) were ejected into Greenport Harbor Monday afternoon.

Six people ejected out of a speed boat after hitting a strong wake were rescued from Greenport Harbor on Monday, Southold Town police at the scene said.

They were rescued by Shelter Island native and U.S. Coast Guardsman Patrick O’Halloran, 27, who was off duty and traveling nearby on a private vessel when the accident happened just south of the ferry terminal, according to a U.S. Coast Guard press release. (more…)

Featured Story
09/15/14 4:49pm
BEVERLEA WALZ PHOTO | First place finishers of divisions at the Great Peconic Race Sunday at Wades Beach. From left, Surfski: Austin Kiefer, Kayak: Roger Gocking, Standup Paddleboard, male: Taylor Resnick, Outrigger: Jeremy Grosvenor, Standup  Paddleboard (1/2 course) female: Roxanne Robinson,   Standup Paddleboard board 1/2 course(male): Craig Stepnowski. Not shown, Paddleboard, female, Mary Scheerer.

BEVERLEA WALZ PHOTO |

First place finishers at the Great Peconic Race Sunday at Wades Beach. From left, Austin Kieffer, Surfski: Roger Gocking, Kayak: Taylor Resnick, Standup Paddleboard, (full course) male: Jeremy Grosvenor, Outrigger: Roxanne Robinson, Standup Paddleboard (1/2 course) female: Craig Stepnowski, Standup Paddleboard board (1/2 course) male.
Not shown, Mary Scheerer, Standup Paddleboard (full course) female .